African Elephant Facts
African Elephant Facts – The African Elephant is also known as Loxodonta Africana, the African Elephant is among the big five animals and it is the biggest among. The elephant is the biggest land animal on earth and it has got unique features and characteristics. Here are 5 interesting facts about the African Elephant;
- The traditional African Elephant has got a left or right tusk which is a common feature about human; some are right or left handed. There tusks are not sharp and they are known to be short doing most of the works.
- The complex creature have got a very strong memory, elephant they don’t just forget, they have got develop a highly intelligent sense of memory where they are able to recognize a long lost member of their family and they never forget their enemies if caused any herm unto them. They morn for their dead relates and they found of keeping long time grudges on fellow elephants juts like people.
- The female animals do give birth very after five years and they have a gestation period of two years which is equivalent to 22 months. The elephants immerse themselves to carefully taking care of their younger ones due to the slow breeding.
- The scientists have grouped elephants into two groups, the African elephant also called the African bush elephant with the scientific name Loxodonta Africana as well as the forest elephants with the scientific name Loxodonta Cyclotis. The forest elephants are small in size.
- Elephants have got effective communication ability; they can make a communication to their fellows in a far distance of about 5 kilometers. They use their low frequency rumbles which are as well referred to as infra sound which very low below the limit of human hearing.
The African elephant is very gentle giant creatures but it can grow wild and aggressive with ability to fence any of its enemies in the wild if it charges, they are not for petting zoo, therefore it is important to exercise caution and courtesy respect towards all the wildlife if you visit their natural habitat.