Makgadikgadi Pans National park, is situated in the middle of the dry Savannah along the north- eastern Botswana, the park covers an area of 3 900 km2, it’s also a salt pan which comprises of the remains of the formerly lake Makgadikgadi. The park is one of the largest salt pans in the world. In technical terms, Makgadi is not just one pan but many panels with a sandy desert, and the biggest being the sua (Sowa), the Nwetwas and the nxai pan are located south-east of the Okavango Delta and surrounded by the Kalahari Desert. It is about 1900 m2 (4,921.0 km2) that are the largest individual pan.
The pans are sandy desert with only a thin layer of blue-green algae and a very poor biodiversity during the extreme dry season of heavy hot winds and only with salt water, but after a storm the pan becomes an important refuge for migrant animals including wildebeest and one of Africa’s largest zebra populations. In the wet season migrating birds including ducks, goats and white pelicans are taken along. This casserole is home to one of only two breeding colonies of Greater flamingos, which is found within the Makgadikgadi Pans, in southern Africa.
The National Park of Makgadikgadi Pans is host to a variety accessible and spacious camps and lodges ranging from luxury, mid-range, and budget accommodation which meet the interest of every traveller visiting the park on a Botswana Safari.
Makgadikgadi Pans National Park, offers several activities such as safari trips, game drives, bird watching, nature walks, among others with abundant Wildlife comprising of the eland, tigers, zebras, guet, gemsbok, springbok, red hartebeest and much more to offer you the best of your safari in the national park.
The primary entry to the park is on the Francistown road between Maun and the town of Nata. A 4/4 truck is preferable to push it. The road is 45 km (28 miles) west from Gweta. At Kumaga (Xhumaga), approximately 47 miles south-west of the island, there is another entrance where you can access the park from that is from Kumaga (Xhumaga), which is about 48km (30 miles) south-west of the main entrance (toward the Central Kalahari Game Reserve).